HomeAbout usTeam & Trustees

Team & Trustees

Our people are at the heart of everything that we do. You can find out more about our trustees, executive team, clinical team, crew and charity staff below.

Team & Trustees
Show All
Trustees
Executive Team
Clinical & Operations
Crew
Fundraising & Events
Retail team
Communications Team
People Team and Support
Finance & Lottery

Trustees

The trustees oversee the charity’s strategic direction, ensuring it is administered effectively – accounting for its activities and outcomes. They are all volunteers, giving their time and expertise freely to help run the charity. Trustees are selected for the skills and experience that have been prioritised to ensure that the charity’s objectives can be met.

How do our trustees help the charity?

  • Are legally responsible for the charity, complying with the Charity Commission Code and meeting the regulations set out by the memorandum and articles of the charity.
  • Protect the long-term stability of the charity by ensuring there are adequate financial reserves.
  • They bring a variety of skills and experience, including clinical, finance, governance, legal, fundraising and digital marketing, to name a few.
  • Have four board meetings per year plus an annual Strategy Day. Some of our trustees chair our committees, covering four key areas: Nominations, Retail Advisory, Investment Advisory and Audit & Risk.
Jonathan Trower
Chair
Andy Tunningley
Trustee
Anni Ridsdill Smith
Trustee
Claire Smith
Trustee
Clive Gilham
Trustee
Darren Hayward
Trustee
Ellisa Estrin
Trustee
Michelle Tennens
Trustee
Ramzi Freij
Trustee
Roy Marfleet
Trustee

Executive Team

The executive team are responsible for the day-to-day management of the charity. Led by Jane Gurney, Chief Executive Officer, they provide leadership and shape the charity’s goals. They are guided by and are accountable to the board of trustees. Working closely with them, they develop the charity’s long-term strategy, budget and business plan and ensure they comply with the Charity Commission Code and Fundraising Regulator, together with the CAA and CQC.

Jane Gurney
Chief Executive Officer
Jonathan Ager
Finance Director
Pam Withrington
Fundraising and Marketing Director
Paul Curtis
Aviation & Operations Director

Clinical & Operations

Adam Broom
Clinical Director
Ben Myer
Head of Clinical Delivery (CQC Registered Manager)
Laurie Phillipson
Head of Clinical Development
Scott McIlwaine
Head of Aviation & Operations
Gaynor Wareham
Clinical Manager
Jakob Humphrey
Clinical Manager
Alice Gardner
Clinical Support Assistant
Cliff Gale
Special Projects Advisor
Helen Goodwin
Patient & Family Liaison Officer
Suzie Southey
Patient & Family Liaison Officer
Janet Miller
Clinical Administrator
Dr Gareth Grier
Centre for Excellence Project Lead
Adam Carr
Centre for Excellence Community Lead (Clinical)
Dr Chris Uff
Centre for Excellence Academic Lead in Head Injury
Lisa Burrell
Centre for Excellence Education Lead
Dr Sarah McLachlan
Centre for Excellence Research Lead
Deborah Cooper
Centre for Excellence Administrator

Crew

Consultant Team
Dr Ash Vasireddy
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Dom Rayment
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Matt O’Meara
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Naomi Pritchard
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Rob Broomhead
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Roger Bloomer
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Will McGuinness
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Clinical Governance Team
Dr Anne Weaver
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Flora Bird
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Gareth Davies
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Gareth Grier
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Dr Peter Sherren
Governance Lead
Dr Tony Joy
Pre-hospital Care Consultant
Pre-Hospital Care Doctors
Dr Adam Czapran
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Alex Alexiou
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Ali Watts
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Amy Hughes
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Anna Forbes
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Charlotte Ashworth
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Chloe Baker
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Chris King
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Craig Domke
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr David Franklin
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Frances Arnold
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Graham Pluck
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Jamie Goddin
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Jess Payne
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Jim Moonie
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Kat Baird
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Katja Ruecker
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Lisa Ramage
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Oliver Jefferson
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Phil Naidoo
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Pragya Mallick
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Sarah Morton
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Sebastian Clark
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Simon Walsh
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Dr Sue Body
Pre-Hospital Care Doctor
Critical Care Paramedics
Adam Pitcairn
Critical Care Paramedic
Alex Hartley
Critical Care Paramedic
Ben Finbow
Critical Care Paramedic
Chris Eagle
Critical Care Paramedic
Chris Keeliher
Critical Care Paramedic
Colin Treece
Critical Care Paramedic
Daniel McCarry
Critical Care Paramedic
James Mullett
Critical Care Paramedic
James Samouelle
Critical Care Paramedic
Joe Dowsing
Critical Care Paramedic
Lou Rosson
Critical Care Paramedic
Phil Almond
Critical Care Paramedic
Scott Wallman
Critical Care Paramedic
Sinead Keane
Critical Care Paramedic
Zoey Spurgeon
Critical Care Paramedic
Pilots and Co-Pilots
Chris Jestice
Pilot
David Kerr-Sheppard
Pilot
Ian Mills
Pilot
Mark Holmes
Pilot
Olli David
Pilot
Will Hordley
Pilot

Fundraising & Events

Emma Barker
Head of Income Generation
Stephanie Pisharody
Head of Philanthropy
Aderyn Gillott
Trusts & Special Projects Manager
Graham Fisher
CRM Data & Digital Technical Manager
Jane Morton
Volunteer Manager
Jo Taylor
Regular Giving Manager
Lyndsay Wood
Corporate Fundraising Manager
Stacey Wilson
Fundraising Manager
Clair Mitchell
Senior Fundraising Coordinator
Charlotte Evans
Fundraising Coordinator
Jess Clarkson
Fundraising Coordinator
Fran Gillott
Events Coordinator
Amanda Shead
Regular Giving Assistant
Christina Gare
Volunteer Assistant
Vicky McGowan
Community Tin Administrator
Liz Fox
Supporter Care Officer
Sarah Crawley
Supporter Care Officer

Retail team

Leila Clarke
Head of Retail
Stephanie Westall
Retail Area Manager
Clare Elliott
Eastwood Shop Assistant Manager
Rebecca Gray
Cover Manager
Romyla White
Hitchin Shop Manager
Sarah Malin
Buntingford Shop Manager
Simon Prosevicius
Braintree Shop Manager
Theresa Collier
Burnham Shop Manager
Tina Jolly
Royston Shop Manager
Vikki Gunner
Retail Training Manager
Allison Muir
Shop Assistant Manager (cover)
Berni Stringer
Royston Shop Assistant Manager
Denise Barker
Hitchin Shop Assistant Manager
Kylie Edwards
Letchworth Shop Assistant Manager
Kevin Farrer
Driver
Laura Gibson
Burnham Assistant Manager
Mandy Taylor
Mersea Shop Assistant Manager
Marianne Allen
E-Commerce Assistant
Matthew Lambart
Braintree Shop Assistant Manager
Russell Day
E-Commerce Coordinator
Sarah Caldicott
Buntingford Shop Assistant Manager
Sharon Lenton
Retail Administrator
Tamsey Driscoll
Donation Centre Manager
Yvonne Barnes
Warehouse Assistant

Communications Team

Caroline Griffin
Head of Marketing & Communications
Maria Slocombe
Campaign & Design Manager
Nicola Harris
Marketing Administrator

People Team and Support

Michael Perkins
Head of Workplace
Jen Wall
Workplace Manager
Helen Grace
People Manager
Paul Thompson
Workplace Assistant
Clare Calder
Executive Assistant

Finance & Lottery

Brenda Playford
Governance Manager
Carmel Hudson
Lottery Manager
Jen Townsend
Finance Manager
Helen Archer
Accounts Assistant
Liz Potts
Lottery Supervisor
Venessa Jones
Finance & Governance Officer

Learn more about our impact across Essex and Hertfordshire